Privacy Policy
WE ARE NEW IRISH ARTS…
New Irish Arts seeks to encourage people to worship God, by presenting Christianity, resourcing the church and supporting Christians in the Arts. We are registered with The Charity Commission Northern Ireland (NIC101665) and registered as a limited company in Northern Ireland (NI033787).

But, in a very real sense YOU are New Irish Arts!!

…YOU ARE NEW IRISH ARTS
Whether you are a trombonist in the orchestra, a parent of one of our Youth Choir members, an alto in the choir, a Director on our Board, a prayer supporter taking a keen interest in our ministry, YOU are part of New Irish Arts.

You are really valuable to us and so your privacy matters. We will only ask you for the information we need, and we will only use it for as long as we need to. We don’t pass on your personal information to other organisations for marketing purposes. What we do with any personal information you give us is really important and we owe it to you to treat your data with care.

Whoever you are and whatever role you play in New Irish Arts, we want to be clear about the information we collect from you and what we do with it. A summary of our privacy policy is below. For more detailed information, just click on the links underneath to find out what data we hold on different people and what we do with it. And below that you’ll find the rest of our policy, to give you all the detail you want.

IN SHORT, OUR PRIVACY POLICY IS…
  • We collect information from different people who engage with New Irish Arts (those trombonists, parents, altos, directors, prayer supporters), as well as staff, participants, supporters, clients, volunteers, leaders, donors, company members, etc)
  • We collect this information so that we can do what we do well, whether that is planning a concert in the Waterfront Hall, putting together a team of quality volunteers to run a safe Youth Choir residential, working with auditionnees to add new participants to our organisation or employing staff members.
  • We only collect and use information which we need or which you have agreed that we can use.
  • We endeavour to make it as easy as possible for you to update your information, withdraw your consent, and access your information.
  • We are careful with your information and work hard to make sure it is held securely (for more information see our security section).
  • We never sell your data and we don’t share it with other organisations for their own purposes. We will share data if there is a legal requirement to do so.
  • Where we use other organisations to provide a service (such as Dropbox to store and share online documents), they have been selected carefully to ensure they also treat your data securely, and they will only use your data as instructed by us (for more information see our Third parties section).
  • We only keep your information for as long as we consider it necessary and reasonable. Our data retention policy takes into account our legal obligations, insurance recommendations, and accounting considerations.
You can ask us to stop contacting you at any time by using the UNSUBSCRIBE BUTTON on the bottom of any of our email newsletters or by emailing office@newirisharts.com.

And finally, if you would like to know more, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us. You can email (office@newirisharts.com) phone (07808 504319) or write to us (Data Team, New Irish Arts, Suite 4, Regent House, 35 Regent Street, Newtownards, BT23 4AD).




Choose a section:

I’m going on a Youth Choir/Orchestra residential

I’m a parent/guardian of a New Irish Youth Choir/Youth Orchestra member

I Participate in Events

I am on the New Irish Arts mailing list

I’m a New Irish Youth Volunteer

I’m a Board Member/Company Member

I’m applying for a post with New Irish Arts

I work for New Irish Arts

I give financially to New Irish Arts

I use the New Irish Arts website

I shop on the New Irish Arts website




I’m going on a Youth Choir/Orchestra residential

What information do you ask for?
When you apply for a residential, your parents will fill in an Application Form with your name, date of birth, age, address, school, school year and their contact details (email and/or phone depending on how they want us to get in touch).
Once you have a place on the residential, we will send you a Residential Health & Transport Form. This will ask for some special data, giving us more detailed information about you, including any food you can’t eat, any health issues you have and any special needs you have which we might need to be aware of to make sure you have a great time while away on a New Irish Youth residential. This form is also where your parent/guardian will give us their permission for any special activities or outings, and for how we take you out and about during the residential (by bus or minibus or car) and permission for us to take photos/videos which may be used in New Irish Arts publicity. This is also where they will give us emergency contact details in case we need to phone someone while you’re with us.

Why do you need this information?
We need this information to run a great residential – to make sure we have enough places, to keep in touch with you beforehand so you know what to bring etc, to put you into dorms and groups, to make bookings for activities and to work out how we get everyone on outings. When you are at the residential we will use your information to make sure you stay healthy, well fed and happy! For example, if you don’t tell us that you are allergic to dairy products then you might arrive at camp and discover you can’t eat anything for breakfast, which wouldn’t be much fun. If we need to phone someone while you’re at the residential, then we will use your emergency contact details.


Who do you tell my information to?
The New Irish Event Manager looks after all the forms, and along with the Residential leader will use them to plan the residential well. The Residential leader & Event Manager will only share your information with other leaders as necessary. For example, the Event Manager would need to tell the cooks about any foods you can’t eat so you don’t go hungry or have an allergic reaction, and the person in charge of first aid would need to know about any health issues you have (e.g. that you need inhalers) so you stay well on the residential. We don’t share your personal information with other campers or parents.


How do you look after my information?
The Event Manager will keep all your information in a password-protected digital format until the end of the residential. This way your information is secure, but easily accessed if we need to contact parents.


What do you do when the residential is over?
We retain some basic information about you to make it possible for us to invite you to audition for our adult choir and orchestra once you reach the right age. All forms are archived securely, because our insurance company ask us to do this for several years. Unless there is a legal reason to do so, your information will not be looked at again.  


I’m a parent/guardian of a New Irish Youth Choir/Youth Orchestra member

Events/Residential

What information do you ask for?
When you apply for your child to be part of the Youth Choir/Youth Orchestra and go on a residential or take part in events, you fill in an Online Form with their name, date of birth, age, address, school, school year and your contact details (email and phone number).
Once they have a place, we will send you a Residential Health and Transport Form. This will ask for some special data about your child, giving us more detailed information on dietary/health issues or special needs they have which may impact their time at the residential or at an event. This is also where you will give us permission for any special activities or outings, and for how we transport your child during the residential (by bus, minibus or car) and permission to have their photograph/video taken and used in New Irish Arts publicity. You will also give us your emergency contact details, in case we need to phone you while your child is on the residential or at an event.


Why do you need this information?
We need this information to run the residential and event days well – to ensure we have adequate accommodation and numbers of leaders, to keep in touch with you before the residential, to plan catering well, to put the children into groups and dorms, to make bookings for activities and plan transport and outings. During the residential and events we will use the information you give us to ensure your child stays well and is properly fed. And if we need to contact you while your child is in our care, then we will use your emergency contact details.


Who do you share this information with?
The New Irish Event Manager looks after all the forms, and along with the Residential leader will use them to plan the residential well. The Residential leader & Event Manager will only share your child’s information with other leaders as necessary. For example, the Event Manager would need to tell the cooks about any foods your child can’t eat so they don’t go hungry or have an allergic reaction, and the person in charge of first aid would need to know about any health issues your child has (e.g. that they need inhalers) so they stay well on the residential. We don’t share your child’s personal information with other campers or parents.


How is it kept secure?
The Event Manager will keep all your child’s information in a password-protected digital format until the end of the residential. This way their information is secure, but easily accessed if we need to contact you.


How long to you retain this information once camp is over?
We retain some basic information about your child to make it possible for us to invite them to audition for our adult choir and orchestra once they reach the right age. All forms are archived securely, because our insurance company ask us to do this for several years. Unless there is a legal reason to do so, their information will not be looked at again.  


I Participate in Events

What information do you ask for?
When you register to be part of our Choir, Orchestra, Youth database, you will fill in a form giving us your name, date of birth (if under 18), address(es), email address details of any information we might need about your health or special need. We also ask for details of your Christian faith and any church connection you have.

Why do you need this information?
We need this information to run enjoyable, safe rehearsals and events. By giving us information about any health issues or special needs we can make sure you stay well and enjoy taking part as much as possible – for example, it’s’ good for us to know if you require a special diet at teatime on event days. If we need to phone someone while you’re at one of our events, then we will use the emergency contact details. Only your name will appear on event listings, with further details being held by our Event/Office Manager. We ask for information about Christian faith because the advancement of the Christian faith is one of our charitable purposes, and we need participants to be aware that they are identifying with an explicitly Christian organisation. We gather church information to help us connect better with our network across Ireland.

Who do you tell my information to?
The Event/Office Manager may share this information with the Creative Director. Details regarding special dietary requirements may be shared with those responsible for catering, however not in any personal detail. We may need to share some medical details with those who take responsibility for First Aid at our events. In an emergency, we may pass on relevant information to healthcare professionals. For example, we might let paramedics know of a pre-existing condition which may have contributed to someone collapsing at an event.

How do you look after my information?
During the rehearsals and event days the Event/Office Manager will keep all the details in a secure, password-protected digital system, so that they can have any relevant information close to hand.

What do you do when the event is over?
We retain your information after each event in order to facilitate the planning of future events. We will only delete your information if you ask us to. We use MailChimp to send out regular mailings and to communicate with our participants: your name and email address are uploaded via their website each time we send out mailing. (For more information on Mailchimp see our Third parties section)


I am on the New Irish Arts mailing list.

What information do you have?
When you indicated that you were interested in praying for and keeping up to date with the work of New Irish Arts, you will have given us your contact information – your name, address and/or email address, and possibly your phone number.

Why do you need this information?
This data enables us to send you relevant information in the way you prefer. We will only send you mailings which we believe you have asked for – you can withdraw your consent, opt out of a particular mailing, or change your preferences at any time by clicking on the UPDATE ME button at the top of this page, or by unsubscribing, or by emailing us at office@newirisharts.com

Who do you share my information with and how is it kept secure?
Your personal information is held securely on the database on our secure, encrypted dropbox and is only accessed by relevant, authorized staff as necessary. We use MailChimp to send out regular mailings: your name and email address are uploaded via their website each time we send out a prayer update. (For more information on Mailchimp see our Third parties section)

How long do you retain my data for?
We will keep your data for as long as you want us to keep sending you prayer information. You can ask us to stop mailing you at any time, and if you no longer wish to hear from us then we can delete your data entirely from our database.  


I’m a New Irish Youth Volunteer

What information do you ask for?
When you registered with us as a volunteer you will have given us your name, address, email, relevant medical information, phone number, emergency contacts and references and an acknowledgement that you are in full agreement with the Aims, Beliefs and Working Principles of New Irish Arts. You will also have been checked by Access NI and will have given us your Access NI number.

Why do you need this information?
We need this information to keep in touch with you about our Youth work, events, training and New Irish Arts in general. We also need this information to ensure the suitability of our volunteers and leaders as they represent us as a Christian organisation, and for safeguarding purposes. We also need contacts and medical details in case of any emergency while you are on one of our residentials.

Who do you share my information with and how do you keep it secure?
Your application form is kept securely in the New Irish Arts office and is only looked at by our Staff and the Event Leader to help with planning or follow up. We use MailChimp to send out regular mailings: your name and email address are uploaded via their website each time we send out mailing. (For more information on Mailchimp see our Third parties section)

For how long to you retain my information?
Your information will be on our database until you indicate that you are no longer involved with New Irish Arts. Web application forms are archived to our where they can only be accessed by passworded staff: for insurance purposes we must hold this information for at least 50 years, but unless there is a legal reason to do so this information will not be accessed again.


I’m a Board Member/Company Member

What information do you ask for?
When you become a Board member you will give us your name, address, email address, phone number, mobile number, date of birth, place of birth, occupation and various declarations (for fit and proper person, of consent to be a member, of willingness to be a director and trustee) and registrations (of any Interests and any other Directorships or trusteeships) as well as signing up to the Aims, Beliefs and Working principles of New Irish Arts and the Statement of Faith of New Irish Arts if you have not already done so in another capacity.

Why do you need this information?
As a Board Member you will be registered with Companies House and The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland as a Director of New Irish Arts and they require much of the above data. We ask for the various declarations as part of our own good governance practices. Board Members are key representative of New Irish Arts who oversee and guide the direction of the organisation, so we need to ensure that you are fully in accordance with the ethos and purposes. We, and other Board members, need to keep in touch with you about Board meetings and other events, and to keep you full informed about the wider work of New Irish Arts. Board Members may be contacted at any time when a need arises. Some Board Members may act as signatories on the New Irish Arts account, in which case our banks may need some of this information.

Who do you share my information with?
Your contact information can be accessed by our staff and relevant staff may hold basic contact details for you on their laptops or phones. Other Board members will have your contact details in order to keep in touch about Board business and to be able to contact you in the event of a crisis. Some of the details we send to Companies House and The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland will become public domain. The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland lists all directors’ names and other directorships. Anyone searching the Companies House website for New Irish Arts can see each director’s name, correspondence address, date of birth, date of appointment to Board, nationality, country of residence and occupation; when you resign from the Board, this information will continue to be listed, along with the date of your resignation. If you agree to be a signatory on a New Irish Arts bank account then your details would be shared with the relevant bank. We use MailChimp to send out regular mailings: your name and email address are uploaded via their website each time we send out mailing. (For more information on Companies House, The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland, Danske Bank, and Mailchimp see our Third parties section)

How is it kept secure?
The information you give us for registration with Companies House and The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland is held a digitally secure cloud environment, accessed via Password. Any relevant staff holding your contact details will keep these on their passworded, encrypted laptops and on their phones. Signed declarations and statements are kept in a locked filing cabinet.

For how long do you retain my data?
As a Board member, your data will be held on our database for as long as you serve in this role. On stepping down from Board you will continue to receive regular information from us unless you ask to be removed from our mailing list, which you can do at any time. However, for legal reasons we will not delete your information, it will be archived. As noted above, Companies House continues to display information relating to former as well as current trustees.  


I’m applying for a post with New Irish Arts

What information do you have?
When you email to ask for an application pack, your name and email address (and, where relevant, how you heard about the opportunity) will be recorded for statistical purposes.

When you apply for a post with New Irish Arts the application form will generally ask for your name, address, phone numbers, email, church, your education, qualifications and employment history. You will also give the name, address, phone and email of 2 or 3 referees along with an indication of whether or not you give permission for us to contact them before interview.

Depending on the post, the form may ask for information about your experience, skills, and character, whether or not you have a full, current driving licence and access to a car. You may also be asked for information on your Christian faith which is relevant to the particular post as advertised.

You can also indicate if there is any long-term medical condition or disability we should be aware of, or any specific requirements we should be aware of should you be invited to interview.

Why do you need this information?
This data enables you to show us how you fulfil the person specification for the post so that we can shortlist the most appropriate candidates for interview, and ultimately appoint the best person for the role. Your contact details enable us to keep in touch with you throughout the recruitment process. Your referee contact details enable us to ask for references at an appropriate juncture in the recruitment process. We will ask about your Christian faith, where that is an occupational requirement of the post. We need to be aware of any long-term medical conditions or disabilities to assist us in complying with our statutory obligations to give applicants with disabilities full consideration in our recruitment procedure, or any specific requirements we should be aware of should you be invited to interview.

Who do you share my information with?
Only those directly involved in the recruitment process will see any of your information. We treat your application with confidentiality.

How is my data kept secure?
Your original application form is kept securely in a locked filing cabinet. Copies are made for each member of the shortlisting committee and interviewing panel. All copies are shredded as soon as the post has been filled. Those on the shortlisting committee and interviewing panel may make notes about you based on your application form and/or answers at interview. A spreadsheet showing the basic contact information of all applicants is compiled and used throughout the recruitment process to enable relevant staff to contact applicants in an efficient way about interviews etc.

For how long do you retain my data?
Your original application form will be held securely in a locked filing cabinet for at least a year after the last unsuccessful candidate has been notified. These forms will then be destroyed securely along with any shortlisting/interview notes. The successful candidate’s form will form part of their employment records. Information on who requested application packs and the spreadsheet of basic contact information of all applicants will be deleted from our computer system after the recruitment process is complete.  


I work for New Irish Arts

What information do you have?
When you applied for a position with New Irish Arts, you gave your name and email address name, address, phone numbers, email, church, church leader’s contact details, your education, qualifications and employment history, name, address, phone and email of 2 or 3 referees. Depending on the post, you may also have given details on your relevant experience, skills, and character, whether or not you have a full, current driving licence and access to a car. You may also have been asked for information on your Christian faith. You will also have indicated if you have any long-term medical conditions or disabilities.

Upon taking up the post, you will have given our Financial Director your bank details and National Insurance number.

You will have been asked to provide a photo and short biography for our website. Your name will appear on correspondence from the organisation.

Why do you need this information?
This data enables us to have all relevant details in terms of appointment and with our requirements in terms of employment practice. You gave us your bank details and National Insurance number to help with the processing of payments. You will also have indicated if you have any long-term medical conditions or disabilities. we needed to be aware of to assist us in complying with our statutory obligations.

Who do you share my information with?
Only those staff and Board members directly involved in the recruitment process will see any of your information. We treat your application with confidentiality. Our Financial Director will have access to bank details.

How is my data kept secure?
Your personal details will be stored securely in your employment record in the New Irish Arts office.

For how long do you retain my data?
Your data will be kept securely for the period while you work with us and for 50 years after you leave the post.


I give financially to New Irish Arts

What information do you ask for?
If you give to New Irish Arts, you may choose not to give us any personal information at all. However, often donors will give us their name, address and contact details. If you give by standing order we will also have your bank details. If you choose to Gift Aid your donations, then you will give us your name and address and tax status.

Why do you need this information?
We use this information to keep accurate accounts as a registered company and as a movement which takes good stewardship seriously. Information relating to your identity and tax status is needed for us to comply with the legal obligations relating to claiming gift aid. We will use your contact details to acknowledge your gift and to keep in touch with you to let you know how your giving is helping the ministry of New Irish Arts. We will send you mailings which are relevant to you. However, you can withdraw your consent, opt out of a particular mailing, or change your preferences at any time by clicking on the UPDATE ME button, by unsubscribing from any mailing list, or by contacting us at (data@newirisharts.com) phone (07808 504319) or write to us (Data Team, New Irish Arts, Suite 4, Regent House, 35 Regent Street, Newtownards, BT23 4AD.

Who do you share my information with?
If you give by standing order, then your bank details will go to our bank (Danske Bank). In compliance with legal obligations, your name and address and tax status will form part of our quarterly Gift Aid claim from HMRC. We use MailChimp to send out regular emails: your name and email address are uploaded via their website each time we send out a mailing. (For more information on Danske Bank, HMRC, and Mailchimp see our Third parties section).

How is it kept secure?
Our accounting information is securely held in password-protected digital format. Physical files are kept by our Finance Director and in the New Irish Arts Office. Your contact details for keeping in touch with you are held on the secure which is only accessed by relevant, passworded staff as necessary.

For how long do you retain my data?
In compliance with legal obligations, we must hold financial records going back at least 6 financial years. Old records are shredded on an annual basis, and files are archived off the system. Your contact details will be held on our secure database for as long as you want us to keep in touch with you about the work of New Irish Arts.


I use the New Irish Arts website

What information do you collect?
We don’t collect any personal information on website users and we don’t collect cookies. We use a standard service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example, the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of our website, and help us improve it.


I shop on the New Irish Arts website

What information do you ask for?
If you buy a product from our website, your order will be emailed through to our office. This includes your name, shipping address. We may ask you for permission to contact you in relation to possible new products or events that may interest you.

Why do you need this information?
To process orders efficiently.

Who do you share my information with?
We don’t share your personal details with anyone else. Payments are taken via PayPal. (for more information on PayPal please see our Third parties section).

How is it kept secure?
Current orders are kept on a secured, encrypted laptop in the New Irish Arts office.

For how long do you retain my data?
Orders are kept for around 6 months and then deleted.


Special Category Data
All personal information is private, but some types of information are more sensitive than others e.g medical information, religious beliefs or information about special needs, and this is recognised in law. Since we only collect the information we need, you can rest assured that we will only ask for personal information about you if there is a good reason for doing so – e.g. to ensure that children’s needs are appropriately catered for on a residential; to make sure that our volunteers meet the high standards we require of them; to ensure safeguarding at residentials or events. We will have identified sound legal bases for processing any special category data and we will treat it with extra care.

Third parties
New Irish Arts will never sell your data to anyone else, nor do we share your data with other organisations for their marketing purposes. We don’t share your data in ways you would not expect and we are transparent about who we plan to share your data with and why, but we may also have to share your data if there are legal reasons to do so e.g. with the police regarding suspected fraud or with social services in relation to child protection.

In outlining above what we do with each different type of person’s data we have highlighted some of the third party service providers we use. They are listed below. We have chosen them because they also treat your data with respect and their data policies align with ours. They will only use your data as instructed by us.

We generally store data within the European Economic Area, but if one of our third parties needs to transfer it outside the EEA we will have checked that adequate levels of privacy protection, in line with UK data protection law, are in place e.g. by choosing an organisation in the US which has been certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

  • MAILCHIMP
    We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to send out mailings to supporters and participants. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our mailings. MailChimp is based in the US, but has certified its compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. For more information please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

  • EVENTBRITE
    We use a third party provider, Eventbrite, to process bookings for some New Irish Arts events. They hold the information which you give them in relation to the event you are booking. As an Organiser, we can then access that information in order to run the event. When the event and any follow up has been completed, we ask Eventbrite to delete the personal data relating to that event. Eventbrite have never had a data breach to date (see Eventbrite’s Security and Safety Guide). Eventbrite is based in the US, but has certified its compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. For more information please see Eventbrite’s privacy notice

  • ACCESS NI
    We use Access NI to carry out enhanced checks on volunteers and staff who will be working with children. After registering with Access NI via their website you will apply for an Enhanced Check, and will enter your addresses for the last 5 years, your National Insurance number and your driving licence and passport numbers if you have these documents. This data will be used to check for any criminal records which may impact on your suitability to work with children. Access NI is a government body and therefore complies with the GDPR (you can find their sample policy statement here) Further details of what information may be disclosed about you can be found here.

  • HMRC
    To comply with our legal obligations, New Irish Arts must send information to HM Revenue and Customs for tax purposes.

  • COMPANIES HOUSE
    To comply with our legal obligations, New Irish Arts is registered with Companies House. This includes sending personal data on the Company Directors and the Company Secretary to Companies House. For more information please refer to the Companies House Personal Information Charter.

  • THE CHARITY COMMISSION FOR NI
    To comply with our legal obligations, New Irish Arts is registered with The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland. This includes sending personal data on the Company Directors and the Company Secretary to the Charity Commission. Further data protection information from The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland can be found here and here

  • THE PEOPLE’S PENSION
    New Irish Arts staff details are held by The People’s Pension, who operate the company pension scheme. You can read more about the company here

  • DANSKE BANK
    We use Danske Bank to make and receive payments. For more information on how Danske Bank protects its customers, please refer to GDPR

  • FACEBOOK
    New Irish Arts has an official Facebook page where we share information about events etc. Facebook Inc. has certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. For further information see Facebook UK’s privacy policy and for more information on Facebook’s commitment to and preparation for the GDPR click here.

  • TWITTER
    New Irish Arts has a twitter account. Twitter Inc. complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield. For more information see Twitter’s privacy policy.

  • PAY PAL
    We use a third party, Pay Pal, to process some payments. Security is the backbone of Pay Pal’s business, and as a multinational corporation registered in Europe they have recently outlined their new privacy policy which will into force on 25th May 2018.


  • WETRANSFER
    File sharing websites offer a more secure alternative to attaching files, so we recommend their use when personal information needs to be transferred. WeTransfer is located in the E.U. Their website has more information on the security of their platform, and GDPR compliance.

  • DROPBOX
    File sharing websites offer a more secure alternative to attaching files, so we recommend their use when personal information needs to be transferred. Dropbox is based in the US but has achieved EU-US privacy shield certification . The Dropbox website gives more information on privacy, compliance and security .

  • OUR WEBSITE
    Our website is hosted within the EU by a third party. We use google analytics to collect anonymous information about users' activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. Our website has links to other social media and to websites belonging to third parties, and we may include content from websites such as these on our website. However, please be aware when you leave our website that we have no control over the privacy practices of other websites.


Taking Photographs
It is New Irish Arts’ policy to obtain parental permission for young people who are part of our Youth Choir & Youth Orchestra, to take photographs/videos which may be used in future New Irish Arts publicity (e.g. in the following year’s Youth promotion, on our website, on New Irish Arts facebook media page etc). We hold photographs taken at events which may include participants and audience members. Photographs are archived and used for future publicity for events and on our website or facebook page. Names are never used alongside photos online or in publicity. You can opt out of your photo being used by emailing office@newirisharts.com

Security
  • Policies and procedures
    Our Data Protection Policy is reviewed and updated annually.

  • Physical security
    Out of office hours the main office building is securely locked and alarmed.

  • Paper
    There are robust practices to ensure the security of paper records: they are stored in locked filing cabinets, and shredded once they are no longer needed, in line with our data retention policy.

  • Staff
    References for all staff are obtained prior to employment and we place a high value on trustworthiness, integrity and confidentiality. Staff receive training (at appropriate levels) on data protection.

  • Cyber security
    All staff laptops are encrypted and all staff computers are passworded. Only the staff member knows the password to each computer. Staff are encouraged to use file sharing websites rather than attachments when personal data needs to be transferred for some reason. Care and consideration are taken regarding SPAM mail. Staff are encouraged to put computers into ‘sleep mode’ when away from device and recommended not to leave their computer in a public area.



Your rights
You have the following rights with regard to good information handling, which we affirm and will endeavour to uphold:
  • The right to be informed
    That’s why we have this privacy policy, so that you can see we are fair and transparent in how we process the information you give us.

  • The right of access
    You can ask us for the data we hold about you (this is a data subject access request). We are happy to give you all the information which we can. This is a straightforward procedure for this, which will include verifying your identity. It doesn’t cost anything. You can ask for the form by emailing (office@newirisharts.com) phoning (07808 504319) or writing to us (Data Team, New Irish Arts, Suite 4, Regent House, 35 Regent Street, Newtownards, BT23 4AD).

  • The right to rectification
    If you think the information we hold about you is not correct, let us know – we will find and update it. We endeavour to do this as soon as you let us know, but always within 30 days.

  • The rights to erasure and to restrict processing
    You can ask to be forgotten. If we can, we will then delete or destroy the information we hold about you. There may be a compelling reason why this is not possible (e.g. a legal obligation for us to continue to hold your data) but we will always take your request seriously. If we can’t completely delete your data for some reason, it is likely that we could store it without actively continuing to process it (restrict processing).

  • The right to data portability
    If you want it, we will give you the information we hold about you in an appropriate transferable form.

  • The right to object
    If you don’t like how we have processed your data based on legitimate interest or for marketing purposes, you have the right to say so, and we will stop processing your information in that way. You can always opt out of any mailings we send and we make sure that it is easy for you to do so.

  • You also have rights relating to automated processing and profiling
    We don’t use automated processing and we don’t profile people.

LET US KNOW HOW WE CAN IMPROVE

We have thought carefully about protecting your data – about what information we gather, how we use it and store it, and for how long, and how we delete or destroy it when it is no longer needed.

However, all policies and procedures are implemented by imperfect human beings. So if you think we have made a mistake in any way, please let us know and we will work hard to make things right. You can email office@newirisharts.com

If you are concerned with how we are handling your information we would like to be able to address those concerns and put things right. However, if you wish to raise any concerns with a supervisory body, you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office). You will find information on how to do this on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk) or by phoning the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or writing to The Information Commissioner’s office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. There is also a regional office (write to ICO, 3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place, Belfast,BT7 2JB, phone 028 9027 8757 or email ni@ico.org.uk)